Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This page explains how the World Cetacean Alliance uses any information you give to us or we collect from you, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards & controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

When you visit this website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and version, time zone setting, operating system and the site you came from are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site. Log files do not contain any personal information.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page is all collected.

We may also obtain information about you that is in the public domain. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for administration of the web server.

 

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

 

We do not sell personal information.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or social media. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number. We may know your age if you’ve chosen to disclose it directly or indirectly but we will not store this data. If you sign up to our email your details will be stored on our MailChimp, our newsletter provider. Your details are password protected.

 

If you phone us, send us an e-mail message or complete an on-line form, we will use your e-mail/postal address and any information you provide to deal with and respond to your query or comments. This information may be disclosed to the appropriate officer to deal with or respond to your message.

If we collect information that you give to us in consultations, surveys, competitions or questionnaires. Whenever we do this we will inform you of what your information will be used for and to whom it will be disclosed. We may share non-personal statistical, or summary information with stakeholders working in partnership with us such as tourism representatives, the press, universities, schools.

In summary, depending on how you engage with us, we may use your information:

  • to deliver agreed products and services to you;
  • to facilitate your use of this website and the services available through it;
  • for internal accounting and regulatory purposes;
  • for statistical analysis to assess our business performance and to improve our products and services;
  • to keep you informed about our products and services you might be interested in;
  • to send you a festive greeting, questionnaire or newsletter

Please note: we will only place you onto our emailing list for receiving our newsletter or other services if you have opted in.  We may therefore send you an occasional email to ask if you wish to opt in to such information. You can opt out of any email contact at any time by unsubscribing – details on how to do this will be in any email we send you.

 

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

In order to perform our charitable actions we sometimes need to search for contacts relating to marine conservation and/or marine tourism. We may use techniques such as search engines to receive information about you from them.

 

LEGAL BASES

 

Our legal bases for processing your personal information are:

  • consent you have given
  • processing necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • legitimate business interests
  • fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

DISCLOSURES

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Wrold Cetacean Alliance, our Partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold. All the data collected by us is stored using reputable software service providers.

 

PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights surrounding your information that we hold. These rights include access to your data, having inaccuracies corrected, having information erased, objecting to direct marketing, restricting the processing of your information (including automated decision-making) and data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact using the details below.

You can ask for your data to removed from our records by emailing the address below.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

This privacy statement applies only to websites belonging to and operated by the World Cetacean Alliance. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party web sites that may be linked to our web pages.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be emailed to admin@worldcetaceanalliance.org. Alternatively you may write to World Cetacean Alliance, Unit 3, Lower Promenade, Madeira Drive, Brighton, BN2 1ET, UK. We can also be reached by phone on +44 (0)1273 355 011

 

Last updated: 25 May 2018

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons